Is Signature Reserve Gorgonzola & Bacon With Pear Chutney Neapolitan Style Topped With Gorgonzola, Crispy Bacon, and Arugula With Pear Chutney Drizzle Wood Fired Pizza, Gorgonzola & Bacon With Pear Chutney Neapolitan Style Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • bacon
  • pork
  • gorgonzola pdo cheese
  • animal rennet
  • honey
  • pasteurized milk
  • low-moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese
  • pasteurized cream
  • dextrose
  • glycerin
  • microbial rennet
  • +1 more

bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, MASCARPONE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CREAM, CITRIC ACID), LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, MICROBIAL RENNET, STARTER CULTURES), PEAR CHUTNEY (PEAR PUREE, SUGAR, GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE SYRUP, HONEY, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GLYCERIN, WINE VINEGAR, IODIZED SALT (SALT, POTASSIUM IODIDE), SPICES, DRIED RED PEPPER), SUNFLOWER OIL, GORGONZOLA PDO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ANIMAL RENNET, STARTER CULTURES, SELECTED MOULDS [PENICILLIUM]), BACON (PORK, WATER, SALT, DEXTROSE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ASCORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, SPICE, FLAVOR), PASTEURIZED CREAM, ARUGULA, SALT, POTATO STARCH, DRIED RED PEPPER FLAKES, YEAST, BLACK PEPPER.

Check Signature Reserve Gorgonzola & Bacon With Pear Chutney Neapolitan Style Topped With Gorgonzola, Crispy Bacon, and Arugula With Pear Chutney Drizzle Wood Fired Pizza, Gorgonzola & Bacon With Pear Chutney Neapolitan Style against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Whole

Flavor
SavorySweetTangyUmami
Texture
CrispyCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnacking