Is Signature SELECT Bbq Sauce Hawaiian Style Hot Rum Bottle - 15.3 Oz Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- soy sauce
- natural flavor
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
water, pineapple (pineapple, pineapple juice), soy sauce (water, wheat, soybeans, salt, sodium benzoate ), brown sugar, sugar, tomato paste, modified corn starch, ginger, distilled vinegar, lemon juice concentrate, scotch bonnet pepper, rum (contains less than 0,5% alcohol), natural flavor, spice, citric acid, dried garlic, sodium benzoate, dried onion, xanthan gum, salt, capsicum oil
Check Signature SELECT Bbq Sauce Hawaiian Style Hot Rum Bottle - 15.3 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Signature SELECT Bbq Sauce Hawaiian Style Hot Rum Bottle - 15.3 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Frank's RedHot Kosher Original Cayenne Pepper Hot Wing Sauce, 5 fl oz Bottle
Tapatio Hot Sauce Salsa Picante Bottle - 10 Fl. Oz.
Frank's RedHot Kosher Original Cayenne Pepper Hot Sauce, 23 fl oz Bottle
Texas Pete® Original Hot Sauce 12 fl. oz. Bottle
Taco Bell Sauce Hot You Have Chosen Wisely Bottle - 7.5 Oz
Where to buy
Signature SELECT Bbq Sauce Hawaiian Style Hot Rum Bottle - 15.3 Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


