Is Signature Select Beans Refried Black - 16 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
Smooth, savory refried black beans offer a creamy, slightly coarse texture with a mild smoky flavor; reviewers commonly note consistent seasoning and convenient use as a filling, spread, or side. Typical applications include tacos, burritos, nachos, tostadas, and casseroles, and users mention easy reheating and reliable everyday performance for meals.
Why it's not vegetarian
- lard
lard
Dietitian noteLard is a semi-solid fat obtained by rendering the fatty tissue of pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, savory refried black beans offer a creamy, slightly coarse texture with a mild smoky flavor; reviewers commonly note consistent seasoning and convenient use as a filling, spread, or side. Typical applications include tacos, burritos, nachos, tostadas, and casseroles, and users mention easy reheating and reliable everyday performance for meals.
Ingredients
prepared black beans, water, contains less than 2% of: salt, tomato paste, lard, onion powder, garlic powder, spices
Check Signature Select Beans Refried Black - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Signature Select Beans Refried Black - 16 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Classico Signature Recipes Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
Old El Paso Traditional Refried Beans, 16 oz Can
Olive Garden Signature Italian Dressing 16 fl. oz. Bottle
Where to buy
Signature Select Beans Refried Black - 16 Oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Can


