Is Signature Select Beans Refried Black - 16 Oz Vegan?

Description
Smooth, savory refried black beans offer a creamy, slightly coarse texture with a mild smoky flavor; reviewers commonly note consistent seasoning and convenient use as a filling, spread, or side. Typical applications include tacos, burritos, nachos, tostadas, and casseroles, and users mention easy reheating and reliable everyday performance for meals.
Why it's not vegan
- lard
lard
Dietitian noteLard is a semi-solid fat obtained by rendering the fatty tissue of pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, savory refried black beans offer a creamy, slightly coarse texture with a mild smoky flavor; reviewers commonly note consistent seasoning and convenient use as a filling, spread, or side. Typical applications include tacos, burritos, nachos, tostadas, and casseroles, and users mention easy reheating and reliable everyday performance for meals.
Ingredients
prepared black beans, water, contains less than 2% of: salt, tomato paste, lard, onion powder, garlic powder, spices
Check Signature Select Beans Refried Black - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Signature Select Beans Refried Black - 16 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Classico Signature Recipes Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
Old El Paso Traditional Refried Beans, 16 oz Can
Olive Garden Signature Italian Dressing 16 fl. oz. Bottle
Where to buy
Signature Select Beans Refried Black - 16 Oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Can


