Is Signature SELECT Beans Refried Traditional Can - 16 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Offers a creamy, mildly savory taste with a smooth, spreadable texture and occasional chunkiness; reviewers note consistent thickness and easy reheating. Commonly used as a taco filling, burrito spread, dip base, or side for mains and nachos. Customers often cite convenience, predictable flavor, good value, and simple preparation at home.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- lard
- natural flavor
lard
Dietitian noteLard is a semi-solid fat obtained by rendering the fatty tissue of pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Offers a creamy, mildly savory taste with a smooth, spreadable texture and occasional chunkiness; reviewers note consistent thickness and easy reheating. Commonly used as a taco filling, burrito spread, dip base, or side for mains and nachos. Customers often cite convenience, predictable flavor, good value, and simple preparation at home.
Ingredients
PREPARED PINTO BEANS, WATER, LARD, SEASONING (MALTODEXTRIN, SPICE [INCLUDING PAPRIKA], MODIFIED CORN STARCH, VINEGAR POWDER, DEHYDRATED ONION, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, NATURAL FLAVOR, LIME JUICE SOLIDS, LIME OIL), SALT, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, SEASONING (CHILI PEPPER, CUMIN, SALT, OREGANO, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN [FOR COLOR], BLACK PEPPER, RED PEPPER, BAY LEAVES, EXTRACTIVES OF CAPSICUM [FOR FLAVOR]).
Check Signature SELECT Beans Refried Traditional Can - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Signature SELECT Beans Refried Traditional Can - 16 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Signature SELECT Beans Refried Traditional Can - 16 Oz is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Can


