Is Signature SELECT Beans Refried Traditional Can - 16 Oz Gluten Free?

Description
Offers a creamy, mildly savory taste with a smooth, spreadable texture and occasional chunkiness; reviewers note consistent thickness and easy reheating. Commonly used as a taco filling, burrito spread, dip base, or side for mains and nachos. Customers often cite convenience, predictable flavor, good value, and simple preparation at home.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Offers a creamy, mildly savory taste with a smooth, spreadable texture and occasional chunkiness; reviewers note consistent thickness and easy reheating. Commonly used as a taco filling, burrito spread, dip base, or side for mains and nachos. Customers often cite convenience, predictable flavor, good value, and simple preparation at home.
Ingredients
PREPARED PINTO BEANS, WATER, LARD, SEASONING (MALTODEXTRIN, SPICE [INCLUDING PAPRIKA], MODIFIED CORN STARCH, VINEGAR POWDER, DEHYDRATED ONION, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, NATURAL FLAVOR, LIME JUICE SOLIDS, LIME OIL), SALT, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, SEASONING (CHILI PEPPER, CUMIN, SALT, OREGANO, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN [FOR COLOR], BLACK PEPPER, RED PEPPER, BAY LEAVES, EXTRACTIVES OF CAPSICUM [FOR FLAVOR]).
Check Signature SELECT Beans Refried Traditional Can - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Signature SELECT Beans Refried Traditional Can - 16 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Signature SELECT Beans Refried Traditional Can - 16 Oz is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Can


