Is Signature Select Black Cherry & Vanilla Flavored Ice Cream With Black Cherry Chunks, Black Cherry & Vanilla Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • polysorbate 80
  • xanthan gum
  • natural cherry flavor
  • natural flavor

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, BLACK CHERRY CHUNKS (CHERRIES, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, CITRIC ACID, SUGAR, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL FLAVOR, RED 40, BLUE 1, SULFUR DIOXIDE [PRESERVATIVE]), NONFAT MILK, CORN SYRUP, WHEY, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR, NATURAL CHERRY FLAVOR, NATURAL FLAVOR, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, GLYCERINE, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN.

Check Signature Select Black Cherry & Vanilla Flavored Ice Cream With Black Cherry Chunks, Black Cherry & Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaFruity
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping