Is Signature Select Black Cherry & Vanilla Flavored Ice Cream With Black Cherry Chunks, Black Cherry & Vanilla Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey
- cream
- nonfat milk
- milk
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, BLACK CHERRY CHUNKS (CHERRIES, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, CITRIC ACID, SUGAR, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL FLAVOR, RED 40, BLUE 1, SULFUR DIOXIDE [PRESERVATIVE]), NONFAT MILK, CORN SYRUP, WHEY, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR, NATURAL CHERRY FLAVOR, NATURAL FLAVOR, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, GLYCERINE, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN.
Check Signature Select Black Cherry & Vanilla Flavored Ice Cream With Black Cherry Chunks, Black Cherry & Vanilla against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Signature Select Black Cherry & Vanilla Flavored Ice Cream With Black Cherry Chunks, Black Cherry & Vanilla in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
Breyers Ice Cream Natural Vanilla 100% Grade A Milk & Cream, 48 OZ
STRAWBERRY RED RASPBERRY BLACKBERRY BLACK RASPBERRY WHITE GRAPE CHERRY BERRY FLAVORED GUMMIES, STRAWBERRY RED RASPBERRY BLACKBERRY BLACK RASPBERRY WHITE GRAPE CHERRY BERRY
THE ORIGINAL VANILLA LIGHT ICE CREAM IN A MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING, ORIGINAL, VANILLA, MILK CHOCOLATE
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


