Is Signature Select Black Raspberry Chip Flavored Ice Cream With a Black Raspberry Swirl and Dark Chocolaty Pieces, Black Raspberry Chip Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • calcium sulfate
  • dextrose
  • mono- & diglycerides
  • natural flavor
  • +2 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, BLACK RASPBERRY FLAVOR (BLACK RASPBERRIES, SUGAR, CORN STARCH), BLACK RASPBERRY BASE (SUGAR, BLACK RASPBERRY PUREE, WATER, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICE FOR COLOR, NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID), CORN SYRUP, CHOCOLATE FLAVORED FLAKES (POWDERED SUGAR [SUGAR, CORNSTARCH], COCONUT OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, COCOA, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR), WHEY, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF MONO- & DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, DEXTROSE, CALCIUM SULFATE, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM.

Check Signature Select Black Raspberry Chip Flavored Ice Cream With a Black Raspberry Swirl and Dark Chocolaty Pieces, Black Raspberry Chip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruityChocolateySweetTart
Texture
CreamySmoothSoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go