Is Signature SELECT Bouillon Instant Beef - 3.75 Oz Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- natural and artificial flavors
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Sugar, Corn Syrup Solids, Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Beef Stock (Dehydrated), Contains Less Than 2% Of: Caramel Color, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean And Cottonseed Oil, Silicon Dioxide, Garlic Powder, Modified Cornstarch, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Beef Fat, Soybean Oil, Red 40
Check Signature SELECT Bouillon Instant Beef - 3.75 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Signature SELECT Bouillon Instant Beef - 3.75 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Better Than Bouillon Premium Cooking Base Roasted Beef -- 8 oz
Wylers Bouillon Instant Chicken Flavor Cubes - 3.25 Oz
Quaker Select Starts High Fiber Maple & Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal (8-1.58 Ounce) 12.6 Ounce 8 Count Paper Box
Signature SELECT Oil Olive Roasted Garlic Flavored Extra Virgin - 25.4 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Signature SELECT Bouillon Instant Beef - 3.75 Oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Granule


