Is Signature Select Bread Brioche Style - 20 Oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • monocalcium phosphate
  • dextrose
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • riboflavin

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Sugar, Yeast, Highly Refined Soybean Oil, Contains 2% Or Less of the Following: Sea Salt, Arabic Gum, Beat Carotene (Color), Dough Conditioners (May Contain One or More of: Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Ethoxylated Mono and Diglycerides, Mono and Diglycerides, Monocalcium Phosphate, Calcium Sulfate, Ascorbic Acid), Wheat Gluten, Cultured Wheat Flour, Vinegar, Fumaric Acid, Lactic Acid, Malic Acid, Acetic Acid, Natural Butter Flavor, Color (Paprika, Turmeric, Annatto Extracts), Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Corn Starch, Enzymes, Sunflower Oil, Proteins Glaze Water (Water, Sunflower and/or Canola Oil, Vegetable Oil Proteins [Pea, Potato, Faba Bean], Dextrose, Maltodextrin, Corn Starch), Dextrose, Maltodextrins.

Check Signature Select Bread Brioche Style - 20 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Signature Select Bread Brioche Style - 20 Oz is available at 2 retailers

SafewayVons

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichMeal PrepSnacking