Is Signature SELECT Bread French Toast - 22 Oz Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium sulfate
- monocalcium phosphate
- diglycerides
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- +2 more
calcium sulfate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Sugar, Palm Oil, Yeast, Liquid Sugar, Contains 2% or Less of: Wheat Gluten, Soybean Oil and/or Canola Oil, Sea Salt, Potato Flakes, Dough Conditioners (May Contain One or More of: Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Ethoxylated Mono-and Diglycerides, Monocalcium Phosphate, Calcium Sulfate, Ascorbic Acid), Mono-and Diglycerides, Dextrose Caramel Color, Citric Acid, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Yellow Color from Annatto, Paprika and Turmeric, Calcium Propionate and Sorbic Acid (to Maintain Freshness), Cultured Wheat, Vinegar, Enzymes.
Check Signature SELECT Bread French Toast - 22 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Signature SELECT Bread French Toast - 22 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Signature SELECT Bread French Toast - 22 Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf


