Is Signature SELECT Bread Long Sliced Loaf San Francisco Style Sourdough - 24 Oz Pescatarian?

Description
Crusty exterior and mildly tangy flavor define this long-sliced sourdough loaf, offering a chewy, open-crumb texture ideal for toasting, sandwiches, or alongside soups. Reviewers frequently cite reliable toasting and texture while noting occasional variability in freshness, crust firmness, or packaging condition across different stores and shipments received by customers nationwide.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- diacetyl tartaric acid esters of mono-diglycerides
- riboflavin
diacetyl tartaric acid esters of mono-diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crusty exterior and mildly tangy flavor define this long-sliced sourdough loaf, offering a chewy, open-crumb texture ideal for toasting, sandwiches, or alongside soups. Reviewers frequently cite reliable toasting and texture while noting occasional variability in freshness, crust firmness, or packaging condition across different stores and shipments received by customers nationwide.
Ingredients
enriched flour (wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, and folic acid), water, wheat gluten, salt, calcium propionate, yeast, enzymes, calcium sulfate, diacetyl tartaric acid esters of mono-diglycerides (datem)
Check Signature SELECT Bread Long Sliced Loaf San Francisco Style Sourdough - 24 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Signature SELECT Bread Long Sliced Loaf San Francisco Style Sourdough - 24 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
THE AMERICAN CLASSIC SAN FRANCISCO STYLE SOURDOUGH BREAD, CLASSIC, SAN FRANCISCO STYLE
Trader Joe's San Francisco Style Sourdough Bread
San Luis Sourdough Round Large Bread - 24 Oz
Dave's Killer Bread Sprouted Whole Grains Thin-Sliced Organic Bread Loaf, 20.5 oz, Shelf-Stable
Where to buy
Signature SELECT Bread Long Sliced Loaf San Francisco Style Sourdough - 24 Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf, Slice


