Is Signature SELECT Bread Sourdough - 24 Oz Gluten Free?

Description
Tangy, mildly sour flavor with a crusty exterior and a chewy, open crumb; commonly used for toast, sandwiches, panini, bruschetta, and dipping. Customer reviews frequently note consistent tang and a sturdy crust, while some mention uneven slices, variable density, moderate shelf life, acceptable reheating performance, and occasional minor packaging issues.
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched unbleached wheat flour
- wheat flour
- malted barley flour
- vital wheat gluten
enriched unbleached wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tangy, mildly sour flavor with a crusty exterior and a chewy, open crumb; commonly used for toast, sandwiches, panini, bruschetta, and dipping. Customer reviews frequently note consistent tang and a sturdy crust, while some mention uneven slices, variable density, moderate shelf life, acceptable reheating performance, and occasional minor packaging issues.
Ingredients
ENRICHED UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, YEAST, SUGAR, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, FUMARIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, SODIUM DIACETATE, YEAST NUTRIENT (AMMONIUM SULFATE), DOUGH CONDITIONERS (SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, ASCORBIC ACID, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), CALCIUM PROPIONATE (MOLD INHIBITOR), CALCIUM SULFATE, ENZYMES.
Check Signature SELECT Bread Sourdough - 24 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Signature SELECT Bread Sourdough - 24 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Signature SELECT Bread Sourdough - 24 Oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf


