Is Signature SELECT Bread Sourdough - 24 Oz Soy Free?

Description
Tangy, mildly sour flavor with a crusty exterior and a chewy, open crumb; commonly used for toast, sandwiches, panini, bruschetta, and dipping. Customer reviews frequently note consistent tang and a sturdy crust, while some mention uneven slices, variable density, moderate shelf life, acceptable reheating performance, and occasional minor packaging issues.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tangy, mildly sour flavor with a crusty exterior and a chewy, open crumb; commonly used for toast, sandwiches, panini, bruschetta, and dipping. Customer reviews frequently note consistent tang and a sturdy crust, while some mention uneven slices, variable density, moderate shelf life, acceptable reheating performance, and occasional minor packaging issues.
Ingredients
ENRICHED UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, YEAST, SUGAR, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, FUMARIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, SODIUM DIACETATE, YEAST NUTRIENT (AMMONIUM SULFATE), DOUGH CONDITIONERS (SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, ASCORBIC ACID, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), CALCIUM PROPIONATE (MOLD INHIBITOR), CALCIUM SULFATE, ENZYMES.
Check Signature SELECT Bread Sourdough - 24 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Signature SELECT Bread Sourdough - 24 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Signature SELECT Bread Sourdough - 24 Oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf


