Is Signature SELECT Broth Beef Fat Free - 32 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dehydrated beef stock
  • beef extract
  • beef stock
  • dextrose
  • natural flavor

dehydrated beef stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Clear, savory broth with a straightforward, meaty flavor and light, smooth mouthfeel. Commonly used as a cooking base for soups, stews, sauces, gravies, risottos, and braises. Reviewers often cite consistent taste, convenience, and reliable performance in recipes, noting it enhances dishes without overpowering other flavors and pours easily from container.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef Stock (Water, Dehydrated Beef Stock, Beef Extract), Contains Less Than 1% Of: Salt, Natural Flavor, Dextrose, Yeast Extract, Caramel Color, Onion Juice Concentrate

Check Signature SELECT Broth Beef Fat Free - 32 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Signature SELECT Broth Beef Fat Free - 32 Oz is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoSafewayUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Soup · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryMeatyRich
Texture
ThinSmooth
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal Prep