Is Signature Select Buns Hamburger - 14 Oz Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- highly refined soybean oil
highly refined soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Carley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Yeast, Liquid Sugar, Highly Refined Soybean Oil and/or Canola Oil Wheat Gluten, Contains 2% or Less of: Sea Salt, Dough Conditioners (May Contain One or More of the Following Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Ethoxylated Mono & Diglycerides, Calcium Sulfate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Ascorbic Acid), Calcium Propionate and Sorbic Acid (to Maintain Freshness) Cultured Wheat, Vinegar, Enzymes.
Check Signature Select Buns Hamburger - 14 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Signature Select Buns Hamburger - 14 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Signature Select Buns Hamburger - 14 Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Bread · Roll


