Is Signature SELECT Butterlicious Spread 58% Vegetable Oil - 15 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • 2% of buttermilk solids
  • vitamin a palmitate added
  • natural & artificial flavor

2% of buttermilk solids

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Oil Blend (Liquid Soybean Oil, Palm Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Liquid Canola Oil), Water, Contains Less Than 2% Of Buttermilk Solids, Salt, Vegetable Mono & Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Potassium Sorbate (To Protect Quality), Citric Acid, Natural & Artificial Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate Added, Beta Carotene (Color)

Check Signature SELECT Butterlicious Spread 58% Vegetable Oil - 15 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Signature SELECT Butterlicious Spread 58% Vegetable Oil - 15 Oz is available at 3 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoVons

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingBreakfastCooking