Is Signature SELECT Cheese 100% Grated Parmesan - 3 Oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Finely grated, this cheese offers a sharp, salty, umami-rich flavor and aroma, with a dry, powdery texture that melts into sauces and soups or sprinkles evenly over pasta, salads, and roasted vegetables. Reviewers note convenient portion size and consistent taste; common complaints mention occasional clumping and stronger-than-expected saltiness during shipping.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Powdered Cellulose (Added To Prevent Caking), Potassium Sorbate

Check Signature SELECT Cheese 100% Grated Parmesan - 3 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Signature SELECT Cheese 100% Grated Parmesan - 3 Oz is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoSafewayVons

About this product

Cheese · Powder

Flavor
NuttySavoryUmamiRich
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
GarnishingToppingCookingSalad