Is Signature SELECT Cheesy Scramble - 6.6 Oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin d3
  • polysorbate 80
  • lactic acid
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • +5 more

vitamin d3

Dietitian note

Cholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Scrambled Egg White Product (Egg Whites, Corn Starch-modified, Nonfat Dry Milk, Whey Protein Isolate, Soybean Oil, Carrageenan, Salt, Natural Egg Flavor (Propylene Glycol, Natural Flavors), Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Annatto Color), Roasted Red Skin Potatoes (Potatoes, Dextrose, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate), Cheese Sauce (Processed Cheese Spread (Cultured Milk And Skim Milk, Water, Whey Protein Concentrate, Cream, Whey, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Artificial Color, Lactic Acid, Locust Bean Gum, Enzymes), Nonfat Milk (Fat Free Milk, Nonfat Milk Solids, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3), Water, Inulin, Corn Starch-modified, Sodium Phosphates, Cheddar Cheese Flavor (Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes) Water, Sodium Phosphate), Yeast Extract (Yeast Extract, Salt), Xanthan Gum, Onion Powder, Annatto Extract (Propylene Glycol, Water, Polysorbate 80, Annatto Color, Potassium Hydroxide)), Cheese Blend (Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Color), Monterey Jack Cheese Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor), Onion, Green Bell Pepper, Red Bell Pepper, Soybean Oil, Low Sodium Sea Salt (Sea Salt, Potassium Chloride, Magnesium Salts), Spices, Xanthan Gum

Check Signature SELECT Cheesy Scramble - 6.6 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Signature SELECT Cheesy Scramble - 6.6 Oz is available at 3 retailers

SafewayUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Unknown · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CreamyChunkySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go
Vegetarian? Signature SELECT Cheesy Scramble - 6.6 Oz | Spoonful