Is Signature SELECT Cheesy Scramble - 6.6 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 18 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • nonfat milk solids
  • cheddar cheese flavor
  • whey protein isolate
  • fat free milk
  • cream
  • +10 more

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+14 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Scrambled Egg White Product (Egg Whites, Corn Starch-modified, Nonfat Dry Milk, Whey Protein Isolate, Soybean Oil, Carrageenan, Salt, Natural Egg Flavor (Propylene Glycol, Natural Flavors), Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Annatto Color), Roasted Red Skin Potatoes (Potatoes, Dextrose, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate), Cheese Sauce (Processed Cheese Spread (Cultured Milk And Skim Milk, Water, Whey Protein Concentrate, Cream, Whey, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Artificial Color, Lactic Acid, Locust Bean Gum, Enzymes), Nonfat Milk (Fat Free Milk, Nonfat Milk Solids, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3), Water, Inulin, Corn Starch-modified, Sodium Phosphates, Cheddar Cheese Flavor (Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes) Water, Sodium Phosphate), Yeast Extract (Yeast Extract, Salt), Xanthan Gum, Onion Powder, Annatto Extract (Propylene Glycol, Water, Polysorbate 80, Annatto Color, Potassium Hydroxide)), Cheese Blend (Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Color), Monterey Jack Cheese Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor), Onion, Green Bell Pepper, Red Bell Pepper, Soybean Oil, Low Sodium Sea Salt (Sea Salt, Potassium Chloride, Magnesium Salts), Spices, Xanthan Gum

Check Signature SELECT Cheesy Scramble - 6.6 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Signature SELECT Cheesy Scramble - 6.6 Oz is available at 3 retailers

SafewayUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Unknown · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CreamyChunkySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go