Is Signature SELECT Cheesy Scramble - 6.6 Oz Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • yeast extract
  • natural egg flavor
  • natural flavors

yeast extract

Dietitian note

Yeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Scrambled Egg White Product (Egg Whites, Corn Starch-modified, Nonfat Dry Milk, Whey Protein Isolate, Soybean Oil, Carrageenan, Salt, Natural Egg Flavor (Propylene Glycol, Natural Flavors), Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Annatto Color), Roasted Red Skin Potatoes (Potatoes, Dextrose, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate), Cheese Sauce (Processed Cheese Spread (Cultured Milk And Skim Milk, Water, Whey Protein Concentrate, Cream, Whey, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Artificial Color, Lactic Acid, Locust Bean Gum, Enzymes), Nonfat Milk (Fat Free Milk, Nonfat Milk Solids, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3), Water, Inulin, Corn Starch-modified, Sodium Phosphates, Cheddar Cheese Flavor (Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes) Water, Sodium Phosphate), Yeast Extract (Yeast Extract, Salt), Xanthan Gum, Onion Powder, Annatto Extract (Propylene Glycol, Water, Polysorbate 80, Annatto Color, Potassium Hydroxide)), Cheese Blend (Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Color), Monterey Jack Cheese Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor), Onion, Green Bell Pepper, Red Bell Pepper, Soybean Oil, Low Sodium Sea Salt (Sea Salt, Potassium Chloride, Magnesium Salts), Spices, Xanthan Gum

Check Signature SELECT Cheesy Scramble - 6.6 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Signature SELECT Cheesy Scramble - 6.6 Oz is available at 3 retailers

SafewayUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Unknown · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CreamyChunkySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go