Is Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Oats Quick 1-Minute - 18 Oz Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • whole grain rolled oats

whole grain rolled oats

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Oats Quick 1 Minute 18 oz is a popular choice among consumers due to its easy preparation method. With just one minute of cooking time, it offers convenience to those with busy schedules. Additionally, reviewers have expressed their satisfaction with the product, highlighting its role as a good source of magnesium. The product's gluten-free nature further adds to its appeal for individuals with dietary restrictions. Overall, Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Oats Quick 1 Minute 18 oz offers a convenient and nutritious option for those seeking a quick and hassle-free breakfast or snack.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Whole Grain Rolled Oats

Check Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Oats Quick 1-Minute - 18 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Reviews

Rating
1.0(1 review)

Not for me

My gut tells me this has an allergen that acts with me EXACTLY like gluten Does in small amounts. An internet source says manufacturing process sorts grains to remove possible wheat contaminants but does not start with gluten free supplies. Maybe that is not good enough for me.

DangerDanFeb 19, 2021

Where to buy

Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Oats Quick 1-Minute - 18 Oz is available at 18 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Grain · Dried, Flake

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingBakingMeal Prep