Is Signature Select Chocolate Flavored Ice Cream With Chocolatey Fudge Sundae Swirl Cups, Chocolate Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • whey

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CHOCOLATY SWIRL (CORN SYRUP, WATER, SUGAR, COCOA, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SALT, NONFAT DRY MILK, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL FLAVORS, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], CITRIC ACID), CREAM, SUGAR, NONFAT MILK, CORN SYRUP, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), WHEY, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN.

Check Signature Select Chocolate Flavored Ice Cream With Chocolatey Fudge Sundae Swirl Cups, Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking