Is Signature SELECT Cocktail Sauce for Seafood - 12 Oz Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

This cocktail sauce delivers tangy, mildly spicy flavor and a thick, slightly chunky texture suited for dipping shrimp, crab, oysters, and fried seafood. Customers commonly note consistent taste, good value, and convenient packaging, while some reviewers mention it leans sweeter or milder than restaurant versions in household settings and parties.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Distilled White Vinegar, Horseradish, Salt, Soybean Oil, Dehydrated Onion, Natural Flavor, Onion Powder Garlic Powder

Check Signature SELECT Cocktail Sauce for Seafood - 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Signature SELECT Cocktail Sauce for Seafood - 12 Oz is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoSafewayUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SpicySavoryVinegary
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
Dipping