Is Signature Select Cooking Stock Beef - 32 Oz Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef fat
  • beef stock
  • natural flavor

beef fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef Stock, Contains Less than 2% of Yeast Extract (from Barley), Tomato Paste, Seasalt, Carrot Juice Concentrate, Onion Juice Concentrate, Salt, Maltodextrin, Honey, Natural Flavor, Sugar, Cabbage Juice Concentrate, Celery Juice Concentrate, Sunflower Oil (Adds a Trivial Amount of Fat), Caramel Color, Beef Fat (Adds a Trivial Amount of Fat), Adds a Trivial Amount of Fat.

Check Signature Select Cooking Stock Beef - 32 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Signature Select Cooking Stock Beef - 32 Oz is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoSafeway

About this product

Soup Base · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryMeatyRich
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSoup