Is Signature SELECT Counting Calories Frozen Meal Ham & Cheese Scramble Box - 6.95 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 16 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • monterey jack cheese
  • cheese blend
  • cheddar cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • nonfat milk solids
  • cheddar cheese flavor cheddar cheese
  • cream
  • +8 more

monterey jack cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Scrambled Egg White Product (Egg Whites, Modified Corn Starch, Nonfat Milk, Whey Protein Isolate, Soybean Oil, Carrageenan, Salt, Natural Egg Flavor, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Annatto (Color]), Roasted Red Skin Potatoes (Potatoes (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Dextrose), Canola Oil, Salt, Spice), Cheese Sauce (Processed Cheese Cultured Milk and Skim Milk, Water, Buttermilk, Whey, Cream, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Artificial Color, Lactic Acid, Locust Bean Gum, Enzymes), Water, Nonfat Milk (Fat Free Milk, Nonfat Milk Solids, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3], Inulin, Modified Corn Starch, Rendered Bacon Fat (TBHQ & Citric Acid Added to Improve Stability, Smoked Ham Base Smoked Ham (Water, Salt, Sugar, Natural Flavor, Lactic Acid Starter Culture), Salt, Pork Fat, Brown Sugar, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavorings), Sodium Phosphates, Cheddar Cheese Flavor Cheddar Cheese {Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Sodium Phosphate), Yeast Extract (Salt), Onion Powder, Xanthan Gum, Smoke Flavor (Water, Natural Hickory Smoke Concentrate), Annatto Extract Colori), Smoked Ham Water Added (Ham, Water, Sugar, Salt, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Diacetate, Natural Smoke Flavor, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrate), Cheese Blend (Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto {Color}], Monterey Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Natamycin [Mold Inhibitor).

Check Signature SELECT Counting Calories Frozen Meal Ham & Cheese Scramble Box - 6.95 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltySmokyRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastLunch