Is Signature SELECT Dessert Shells - 6 Count Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- soy
- soybean oil
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Bleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Folic Acid), Sugar, Water, Eggs, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Calcium Sulfate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Soybean Oil, Invert Sugar, Salt, Sodium Propionate (Preservative), Cellulose Gum, Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Mono-and-Diglycerides, Xanthan Gum, Enzymes, Annatto Extract (Color).
Check Signature SELECT Dessert Shells - 6 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Signature SELECT Dessert Shells - 6 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Thomas Nooks & Crannies English Muffins Original Plain 6 Count - 13 Oz
Where to buy
Signature SELECT Dessert Shells - 6 Count is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


