Is Signature SELECT Dressing Caesar - 16 Fl. Oz. Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • buttermilk
  • buttermilk powder
  • sugar, salt, buttermilk powder
  • pasteurized part-skim cow's milk
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • romano cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Oil (Soybean Oil And/or Canola Oil), Water, Egg Yolks, Distilled Vinegar, Parmesan And Romano Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Powdered Cellulose Added To Prevent Caking), Worcestershire Sauce (Distilled Vinegar, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Water, Salt, Caramel Color, Garlic Powder, Sugar, Spices, Tamarind, Natural Flavor, Sulfiting Agent), Less Than 2% Of: Sugar, Salt, Buttermilk Powder (Buttermilk, Whey, Lactic Acid), Red Wine Vinegar, Garlic (Dried), Anchovy Paste (Cured Anchovies, Salt And Water), Modified Food Starch, Natural Flavor, Phosphoric Acid, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Onion (Dried), Disodium Phosphate, Monosodium Glutamate, Lactic Acid, Xanthan Gum, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Caramel Color, Potassium Sorbate, Calcium Disodium Edta

Check Signature SELECT Dressing Caesar - 16 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Signature SELECT Dressing Caesar - 16 Fl. Oz. is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoSafewayUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavoryTangySalty
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping