Is Signature SELECT Dressing & Dip Bacon Ranch - 16 Fl. Oz. Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 7 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • bacon
  • dextrose
  • cured with water
  • calcium disodium edta
  • disodium inosinate
  • +3 more

bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Oil (Soybean Oil And/or Canola Oil,), Water, Buttermilk (Cultured Paste Skim Milk, Milk, Nonfat Dry Milk Salt), Sugar, Egg Yolks, Bacon (Cured With Water, Salt, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, May Also Contain Smoke Flavoring, Sugar, Dextrose, Brown Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Diacetate, Flavoring, Honey), Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Modified Food Starch, Natural Flavors, Distilled Vinegar, Phosphoric Acid, Lactic Acid Titanium Dioxide (Color), Garlic (Dried), Onion (Dried), Buttermilk, Monosodium Glutamate, Disodium Phosphate, Xanthan Gum, Yeast Extract, Natural Smoke Flavor, Spices, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate And Calcium Disodium Edta

Check Signature SELECT Dressing & Dip Bacon Ranch - 16 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Signature SELECT Dressing & Dip Bacon Ranch - 16 Fl. Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavoryTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSaladToppingSandwich