Is Signature SELECT Dressing & Dip Lite Ranch - 16 Fl. Oz. Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey powder
- buttermilk
- cultured pasteurized part-skim milk
- nonfat milk powder
- lowfat buttermilk
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Vegetable Oil (Soybean Oil And/or Canola Oil), Maltodextrin, Lowfat Buttermilk (Cultured Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Nonfat Milk Powder, Salt), Sugar, Buttermilk, Distilled Vinegar, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Less Than 2% Of: Egg Yolks, Phosphoric Acid, Natural Flavors, Onion (Dried), Garlic (Dried), Lactic Acid, Whey Powder, Monosodium Glutamate, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Propylene Glycol Alginate, Mustard Flour, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Disodium Phosphate, Spices, Onion, Yeast Extract, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate And Calcium Disodium Edta
Check Signature SELECT Dressing & Dip Lite Ranch - 16 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Signature SELECT Dressing & Dip Lite Ranch - 16 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Olive Garden Signature Italian Dressing 16 fl. oz. Bottle
Where to buy
Signature SELECT Dressing & Dip Lite Ranch - 16 Fl. Oz. is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


