Is Signature SELECT Dressing & Dip Lite Ranch - 16 Fl. Oz. Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified food starch
- egg yolks, phosphoric acid, natural flavors, onion
- natural flavors
- yeast extract
modified food starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Vegetable Oil (Soybean Oil And/or Canola Oil), Maltodextrin, Lowfat Buttermilk (Cultured Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Nonfat Milk Powder, Salt), Sugar, Buttermilk, Distilled Vinegar, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Less Than 2% Of: Egg Yolks, Phosphoric Acid, Natural Flavors, Onion (Dried), Garlic (Dried), Lactic Acid, Whey Powder, Monosodium Glutamate, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Propylene Glycol Alginate, Mustard Flour, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Disodium Phosphate, Spices, Onion, Yeast Extract, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate And Calcium Disodium Edta
Check Signature SELECT Dressing & Dip Lite Ranch - 16 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Signature SELECT Dressing & Dip Lite Ranch - 16 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Olive Garden Signature Italian Dressing 16 fl. oz. Bottle
Where to buy
Signature SELECT Dressing & Dip Lite Ranch - 16 Fl. Oz. is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


