Is Signature SELECT Dressing Garlic Parmesan Vinaigrette - 12 Fl. Oz. Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • cheese cultures
  • romano cheese

pasteurized cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

vegetable oil (soybean oil and/or canola oil), water, parmesan and romano cheese (pasteurized cow's milk, cheese cultures, salt enzymes), distilled vinegar, sugar, salt, less than 2% of: garlic (dried), onion (dried), spices, monosodium glutamate, natural flavor, citric acid, xanthan gum, natural & artificial flavor, worcestershire sauce (distilled vinegar, molasses, corn syrup, water, salt, caramel color, garlic (dried), sugar, spices, tamarind), lemon juice concentrate, caramel color, potassium sorbate and calcium disodium edta

Check Signature SELECT Dressing Garlic Parmesan Vinaigrette - 12 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Signature SELECT Dressing Garlic Parmesan Vinaigrette - 12 Fl. Oz. is available at 3 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoSafeway

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingGarnishingTopping