Is Signature SELECT Dressing & Marinade Asian Toasted Sesame - 16 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium disodium edta
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor
  • ginger, salt, caramel color, xanthan gum, garlic

calcium disodium edta

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

xanthan gum
natural flavor
ginger, salt, caramel color, xanthan gum, garlic

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Bold, toasty flavor with a smooth, pourable texture that coats greens and proteins evenly; commonly used as a salad dressing, marinade, dip, or stir‑fry finishing sauce. Reviewers often note its versatile, concentrated taste and consistent viscosity, praising convenience while occasionally citing strong flavor intensity for some palates and easy storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt and Less than 0.10% Sodium Benzoate as a Preservative), Vegetable Oil (Soybean Oil and/or Canola Oil), Apple Cider Vinegar, Toasted Sesame Seed Oil, Sesame Seeds, Distilled Vinegar, Less than 2% of: Ginger, Salt, Caramel Color, Xanthan Gum, Garlic (Dried), Natural Flavor, Onion (Dried), Spices, Phosphoric Acid, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Calcium Disodium EDTA (Preservatives).

Check Signature SELECT Dressing & Marinade Asian Toasted Sesame - 16 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Signature SELECT Dressing & Marinade Asian Toasted Sesame - 16 Fl. Oz. is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoSafewayUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyNuttyUmami
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
DippingSaladMarinadingMeal Prep
Vegan? Signature SELECT Dressing & Marinade Asian Toasted Sesame - 16 Fl. Oz. | Spoonful