Is Signature SELECT Dressing & Marinade Asian Toasted Sesame - 16 Fl. Oz. Vegetarian?

Description
Bold, toasty flavor with a smooth, pourable texture that coats greens and proteins evenly; commonly used as a salad dressing, marinade, dip, or stir‑fry finishing sauce. Reviewers often note its versatile, concentrated taste and consistent viscosity, praising convenience while occasionally citing strong flavor intensity for some palates and easy storage.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta
- natural flavor
calcium disodium edta
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Bold, toasty flavor with a smooth, pourable texture that coats greens and proteins evenly; commonly used as a salad dressing, marinade, dip, or stir‑fry finishing sauce. Reviewers often note its versatile, concentrated taste and consistent viscosity, praising convenience while occasionally citing strong flavor intensity for some palates and easy storage.
Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt and Less than 0.10% Sodium Benzoate as a Preservative), Vegetable Oil (Soybean Oil and/or Canola Oil), Apple Cider Vinegar, Toasted Sesame Seed Oil, Sesame Seeds, Distilled Vinegar, Less than 2% of: Ginger, Salt, Caramel Color, Xanthan Gum, Garlic (Dried), Natural Flavor, Onion (Dried), Spices, Phosphoric Acid, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Calcium Disodium EDTA (Preservatives).
Check Signature SELECT Dressing & Marinade Asian Toasted Sesame - 16 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Signature SELECT Dressing & Marinade Asian Toasted Sesame - 16 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Olive Garden Signature Italian Dressing 16 fl. oz. Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Green Goddess -- 8 fl oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Caesar -- 8 fl oz
LITE BALSAMIC VINAIGRETTE DRESSING & MARINADE, LITE BALSAMIC VINAIGRETTE
Where to buy
Signature SELECT Dressing & Marinade Asian Toasted Sesame - 16 Fl. Oz. is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


