Is Signature SELECT Dressing & Marinade Italian - 16 Fl. Oz. Vegetarian?

Description
Tangy, aromatic Italian dressing offers a smooth, pourable texture suited for salads, vegetable sides, and marinating chicken or pork; users commonly note consistent flavor and versatile use, while reviews often mention a balanced tang with occasional comments about saltiness or stronger-than-expected savory notes across batches and easy pour control packaging.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta
calcium disodium edta
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tangy, aromatic Italian dressing offers a smooth, pourable texture suited for salads, vegetable sides, and marinating chicken or pork; users commonly note consistent flavor and versatile use, while reviews often mention a balanced tang with occasional comments about saltiness or stronger-than-expected savory notes across batches and easy pour control packaging.
Ingredients
Water, Vegetable Oil (Soybean Oil And/or Canola Oil), Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Less Than 2% Of: Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Dried Red Bell Peppers, Spices, Xanthan Gum, Yeast Extract, Oleoresin Paprika (Color), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Calcium Disodium Edta, Annatto Extract (Color)
Check Signature SELECT Dressing & Marinade Italian - 16 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Signature SELECT Dressing & Marinade Italian - 16 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Prego Italian Sauce, Traditional, Sensitive Recipe
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Where to buy
Signature SELECT Dressing & Marinade Italian - 16 Fl. Oz. is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


