Is Signature SELECT Dressing & Marinade Lite Italian - 16 Fl. Oz. Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil and

soybean oil and

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Vegetable Oil (Soybean Oil And/or Canola Oil), Salt, Less Than 2% Of: Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Dried Red Bell Peppers, Xanthan Gum, Potassium Sorbate And Calcium Disodium Edta, Spices, Caramel Color, Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E), Lemon Juice Concentrate

Check Signature SELECT Dressing & Marinade Lite Italian - 16 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Signature SELECT Dressing & Marinade Lite Italian - 16 Fl. Oz. is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoSafewayUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavoryTangySweet
Texture
OilySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladMarinadingMeal PrepDipping