Is Signature SELECT Dressing & Spread Lite Thousand Island - 16 Fl. Oz. Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose
  • polysorbate 80
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavors

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

polysorbate 80
lactic acid
natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Sugar, Corn Syrup, Relish (Pickles, Sugar, Water, Vinegar, Salt, Red Bell Pepper, Natural Flavors, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Benzoate, Polysorbate 80), Vegetable Oil (Soybean Oil And/or Canola Oil), Distilled Vinegar, Modified Food Starch, Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Onion (Dried), Titanium Dioxide (Color), Lactic Acid, Xanthan Gum, Mustard Flour, Dextrose, Natural Flavors, Garlic (Dried), Phosphoric Acid, Polysorbate 60, Spices, Oleoresin Paprika And Oleoresin Turmeric (Colors), Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate And Calcium Disodium Edta

Check Signature SELECT Dressing & Spread Lite Thousand Island - 16 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Signature SELECT Dressing & Spread Lite Thousand Island - 16 Fl. Oz. is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoSafewayUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySweetTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladSandwichDippingTopping