Is Signature SELECT Dressing & Spread Thousand Island - 16 Fl. Oz. Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg yolks
- egg yolks, onion
- calcium disodium edta
- dextrose
- propylene glycol alginate
- polysorbate 80
- +2 more
egg yolks
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Vegetable Oil (Soybean Oil And/or Canola Oil), Tomato Puree (Tomato Paste, Water), Relish (Pickles, Sugar, Water, Vinegar, Salt, Red Bell Pepper, Natural Flavors, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Benzoate, Polysorbate 80), Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Less Than 2% Of: Egg Yolks, Onion (Dried), Titanium Dioxide (Color), Xanthan Gum, Mustard Flour, Red Bell Peppers (Dried), Phosphoric Acid, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Dextrose, Natural Flavors, Polysorbate 60, Oleoresin Paprika (Color), Spices, Oleoresin Turmeric (Color), Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate And Calcium Disodium Edta
Check Signature SELECT Dressing & Spread Thousand Island - 16 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Signature SELECT Dressing & Spread Thousand Island - 16 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Signature SELECT Dressing & Spread Thousand Island - 16 Fl. Oz. is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


