Is Signature SELECT Dressing & Spread Thousand Island - 16 Fl. Oz. Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta
- dextrose
- polysorbate 80
- propylene glycol alginate
- +1 more
calcium disodium edta
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Vegetable Oil (Soybean Oil And/or Canola Oil), Tomato Puree (Tomato Paste, Water), Relish (Pickles, Sugar, Water, Vinegar, Salt, Red Bell Pepper, Natural Flavors, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Benzoate, Polysorbate 80), Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Less Than 2% Of: Egg Yolks, Onion (Dried), Titanium Dioxide (Color), Xanthan Gum, Mustard Flour, Red Bell Peppers (Dried), Phosphoric Acid, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Dextrose, Natural Flavors, Polysorbate 60, Oleoresin Paprika (Color), Spices, Oleoresin Turmeric (Color), Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate And Calcium Disodium Edta
Check Signature SELECT Dressing & Spread Thousand Island - 16 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Signature SELECT Dressing & Spread Thousand Island - 16 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Signature SELECT Dressing & Spread Thousand Island - 16 Fl. Oz. is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


