Is Signature SELECT Dressing Tzatziki Cucumber - 12 Fl. Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 8 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cultured nonfat milk
  • whey solids
  • polysorbate 80
  • natural flavoring
  • natural flavor
  • yogurt powder
  • +3 more

cultured nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

whey solids
polysorbate 80
natural flavoring

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

A cool, creamy Mediterranean-style dressing with small chunks and a smooth, slightly textured mouthfeel; commonly used as a dip, sandwich spread, salad topper, or sauce for grilled meats and bowls. Customer reviews cite refreshing, tangy flavor and versatility and convenience, while some note mild seasoning and an occasionally thin consistency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, vegetable oil (soybean oil and/or canola oil), sugar, distilled vinegar, salt, nonfat yogurt (cultured nonfat milk), less than 2% of: natural flavor, xanthan gum, lactic acid, natural yogurt flavor (yogurt powder, whey solids, maltodextrin, natural flavor), phosphoric acid, dried onion, spices, polysorbate 60, cucumber juice, dill relish (pickles, water, vinegar, salt, sugar, xanthan gum, sodium benzoate, natural flavoring, polysorbate 80), sodium benzoate, potassium sorbate, calcium disodium edta

Check Signature SELECT Dressing Tzatziki Cucumber - 12 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Signature SELECT Dressing Tzatziki Cucumber - 12 Fl. Oz. is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoSafewayVons

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
TangySavoryAcidic
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSaladTopping