Is Signature SELECT Dressing Tzatziki Cucumber - 12 Fl. Oz. Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil and

soybean oil and

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

A cool, creamy Mediterranean-style dressing with small chunks and a smooth, slightly textured mouthfeel; commonly used as a dip, sandwich spread, salad topper, or sauce for grilled meats and bowls. Customer reviews cite refreshing, tangy flavor and versatility and convenience, while some note mild seasoning and an occasionally thin consistency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, vegetable oil (soybean oil and/or canola oil), sugar, distilled vinegar, salt, nonfat yogurt (cultured nonfat milk), less than 2% of: natural flavor, xanthan gum, lactic acid, natural yogurt flavor (yogurt powder, whey solids, maltodextrin, natural flavor), phosphoric acid, dried onion, spices, polysorbate 60, cucumber juice, dill relish (pickles, water, vinegar, salt, sugar, xanthan gum, sodium benzoate, natural flavoring, polysorbate 80), sodium benzoate, potassium sorbate, calcium disodium edta

Check Signature SELECT Dressing Tzatziki Cucumber - 12 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Signature SELECT Dressing Tzatziki Cucumber - 12 Fl. Oz. is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoSafewayVons

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
TangySavoryAcidic
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSaladTopping