Is Signature SELECT Dressing Tzatziki Cucumber - 12 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cultured nonfat milk
  • whey solids
  • calcium disodium edta
  • polysorbate 80
  • natural flavoring
  • natural flavor
  • +6 more

cultured nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey solids
calcium disodium edta
polysorbate 80

+8 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 12 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

A cool, creamy Mediterranean-style dressing with small chunks and a smooth, slightly textured mouthfeel; commonly used as a dip, sandwich spread, salad topper, or sauce for grilled meats and bowls. Customer reviews cite refreshing, tangy flavor and versatility and convenience, while some note mild seasoning and an occasionally thin consistency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, vegetable oil (soybean oil and/or canola oil), sugar, distilled vinegar, salt, nonfat yogurt (cultured nonfat milk), less than 2% of: natural flavor, xanthan gum, lactic acid, natural yogurt flavor (yogurt powder, whey solids, maltodextrin, natural flavor), phosphoric acid, dried onion, spices, polysorbate 60, cucumber juice, dill relish (pickles, water, vinegar, salt, sugar, xanthan gum, sodium benzoate, natural flavoring, polysorbate 80), sodium benzoate, potassium sorbate, calcium disodium edta

Check Signature SELECT Dressing Tzatziki Cucumber - 12 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Signature SELECT Dressing Tzatziki Cucumber - 12 Fl. Oz. is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoSafewayVons

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
TangySavoryAcidic
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSaladTopping