Is Signature SELECT Dressing Tzatziki Cucumber - 12 Fl. Oz. Vegetarian?

Description
A cool, creamy Mediterranean-style dressing with small chunks and a smooth, slightly textured mouthfeel; commonly used as a dip, sandwich spread, salad topper, or sauce for grilled meats and bowls. Customer reviews cite refreshing, tangy flavor and versatility and convenience, while some note mild seasoning and an occasionally thin consistency.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta
- natural flavoring
- polysorbate 80
- natural flavor
- +3 more
calcium disodium edta
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
A cool, creamy Mediterranean-style dressing with small chunks and a smooth, slightly textured mouthfeel; commonly used as a dip, sandwich spread, salad topper, or sauce for grilled meats and bowls. Customer reviews cite refreshing, tangy flavor and versatility and convenience, while some note mild seasoning and an occasionally thin consistency.
Ingredients
water, vegetable oil (soybean oil and/or canola oil), sugar, distilled vinegar, salt, nonfat yogurt (cultured nonfat milk), less than 2% of: natural flavor, xanthan gum, lactic acid, natural yogurt flavor (yogurt powder, whey solids, maltodextrin, natural flavor), phosphoric acid, dried onion, spices, polysorbate 60, cucumber juice, dill relish (pickles, water, vinegar, salt, sugar, xanthan gum, sodium benzoate, natural flavoring, polysorbate 80), sodium benzoate, potassium sorbate, calcium disodium edta
Check Signature SELECT Dressing Tzatziki Cucumber - 12 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Signature SELECT Dressing Tzatziki Cucumber - 12 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 4 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Where to buy
Signature SELECT Dressing Tzatziki Cucumber - 12 Fl. Oz. is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


