Is Signature SELECT English Muffins Sourdough 6 Count - 12 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
Sourdough English muffins offer a mildly tangy flavor, crisp toasted exterior and soft, chewy interior with characteristic nooks that hold butter, spreads or egg. Commonly used for breakfast sandwiches, toast, and eggs Benedict. Reviews often note reliable texture and toasting performance, with occasional comments on size and freshness issues reported.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- monoglycerides
- calcium propionate
- riboflavin
- vitamin b2
- +1 more
monoglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sourdough English muffins offer a mildly tangy flavor, crisp toasted exterior and soft, chewy interior with characteristic nooks that hold butter, spreads or egg. Commonly used for breakfast sandwiches, toast, and eggs Benedict. Reviews often note reliable texture and toasting performance, with occasional comments on size and freshness issues reported.
Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, REDUCED IRON, NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), FOLIC ACID], WATER, YEAST, WHITE CORN MASA FLOUR (PROCESSED WITH LIME), RICE FLOUR, SALT, SUGAR, PRESERVATIVES (CALCIUM PROPIONATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE), WHEAT GLUTEN, CORNMEAL, SOYBEAN OIL, WHEAT STARCH, MONOGLYCERIDES, ACETIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN.
Check Signature SELECT English Muffins Sourdough 6 Count - 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Signature SELECT English Muffins Sourdough 6 Count - 12 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Thomas Nooks & Crannies English Muffins Original Plain 6 Count - 13 Oz
Glutino, English Muffins Wheat-Free Gluten-Free, 16.9 Ounce
Canyon Bakehouse Shelf Stable Gluten Free English Muffins, 12 Ounce
Trader Joe's Gluten Free English Muffins
Thomas' Sourdough English Muffins, 6 count, Plain English Muffins, 12 oz Tray
Where to buy
Signature SELECT English Muffins Sourdough 6 Count - 12 Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Bread · Whole


