Is Signature SELECT Extreme Moosetracks Ice Cream - 1.50 Quart Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, Sugar, Fudge Swirl (Powdered Sugar [Sugar, Cornstarch], Vegetable Oil [Peanut and/or Cottonseed and/or Palm Oil], Cocoa [Processed with Alkali], Whey, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Natural Flavor), Fudge Cups (Sugar, Coconut Oil, Cocoa Processed with Alkali, Peanut Oil, Nonfat Milk, Milk, Dry Whey, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavors), Corn Syrup, Nonfat Milk, Cocoa Processed with Alkali, Contains 2% or Less of: Chocolate Liquor, Whey, Mono and Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Polysorbate 80, Carrageenan.

Check Signature SELECT Extreme Moosetracks Ice Cream - 1.50 Quart against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Signature SELECT Extreme Moosetracks Ice Cream - 1.50 Quart is available at 3 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsSafeway

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping