Is Signature SELECT/Farms Juice 100% Pure Orange Calcium & Vitamin D Chilled - 64 Fl. Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- vitamin d3
vitamin d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Orange Juice From Concentrate (Water And Concentrated Orange Juice), Tricalcium Citrate (Calcium Source), Vitamin D3
Check Signature SELECT/Farms Juice 100% Pure Orange Calcium & Vitamin D Chilled - 64 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Signature SELECT/Farms Juice 100% Pure Orange Calcium & Vitamin D Chilled - 64 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Maple Grove Farms Maple Syrup 100% Pure Dark Amber - 12.5 Fl. Oz.
100% APPLE JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE WITH ADDED VITAMIN C, APPLE
Florida's Natural Florida's Natural 100% Premium Florida Orange Juice No Pulp
Tropicana Pure Premium Original Orange Juice No Pulp 89 Fluid Ounce Plastic Bottle
Ocean Spray® Pure Unsweetened Cranberry, 100% Cranberry Juice, 32 fl oz Bottle
About this product
Juice · Bottle


