Is Signature Select Four Cheese Alfredo Pasta Sauce Lactose Free?

Description
Rich, creamy sauce offers smooth, velvety texture with a pronounced cheesy flavor suited to coating pasta. Commonly used for quick weeknight meals, baked pasta, and as a sauce for chicken or vegetables. Customer comments highlight convenience and authentic taste; some note variable thickness and occasional saltiness, and convenient pantry option.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- butter
- cream
- provolone cheese
- ricotta cheese
- whey salt
- cheese cultures
- +2 more
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, creamy sauce offers smooth, velvety texture with a pronounced cheesy flavor suited to coating pasta. Commonly used for quick weeknight meals, baked pasta, and as a sauce for chicken or vegetables. Customer comments highlight convenience and authentic taste; some note variable thickness and occasional saltiness, and convenient pantry option.
Ingredients
Water, Cream, Cheese Blend [granular, Parmesan, And Romano Cheese Made From Cows Milk (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Whey Salt, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid], Modified Corn Starch, Enzyme Modified Egg Yolks (egg Yolks, Salt, Enzymes), Chablis Wine, Sugar, Butter (cream, Natural Flavor), Salt, Ricotta Cheese (milk, Vinegar, Salt), Sodium Phosphate, Provolone Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Dried Garlic, Gum Arabic, Guar Gum, Spice, Natural Flavors. Contains Milk, Eggs.
Check Signature Select Four Cheese Alfredo Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Signature Select Four Cheese Alfredo Pasta Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


