Is Signature SELECT Fruit & Nut Chews Dark Chocolate - 5.9 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • butter
  • milk
  • heavy cream
  • sweetened condensed milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate (Chocolate Liquor, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Caramel (Corn Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Sugar), Heavy Cream, Invert Sugar, Butter (Cream, Salt), Brown Sugar (Sugar, Invert Sugar, Molasses), Sugar, Natural Flavor, Sea Salt, Soy Lecithin), Almond, Cashew, Pecan, Dried Cranberries (Cranberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil)

Check Signature SELECT Fruit & Nut Chews Dark Chocolate - 5.9 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Signature SELECT Fruit & Nut Chews Dark Chocolate - 5.9 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetFruity
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go