Is Signature SELECT Garlic Spread - Each Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Palm Oil, Canola Oil, Water, Garlic, Maltodextrin, Vegetable Mono & Diglycerides, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Dehydrated Parsley, Polysorbate 60, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate (As ), Soy Lecithin, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Annatto Extract And Beta Carotene (Color), Vitamin A Palmitate Added, Whey

Check Signature SELECT Garlic Spread - Each against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Signature SELECT Garlic Spread - Each is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickySavory
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingToppingSnacking